Programme

Preliminary Programme

September 2, 2018, Sunday
08:00- Registration
09:15-09:30 Welcome
09:30-10:30 Keynote
The Colors of Social Ties
Luca Maria Aiello

Summary incl. short bio

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:30 Morning session – Workshops in parallel
AI*QA | BIGMEP | M2U | ISTREND
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:00 Afternoon session – Workshops in parallel
BigDataMAPS | CSADB | Doctoral Consortium
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
September 3, 2018, Monday
09:00- Registration
10:00-10:10 Opening addresses
10:10-10:30 Memorial Talk for Leonid Kalinichenko
Boris Novikov
10:30-12:10 Keynote speeches
10:30-11:20 Database-Centric Scientific Computing (in memoriam Jim Gray)
Alexander S. Szalay

Summary

11:20-12:10 Mosaics in Big Data – Stratosphere, Apache Flink, and Beyond
Volker Markl

Summary

12:10-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:40 Session I. – Streaming  data  analysis
14:00-14:30 Real-Time Skyline Computation on Data Streams
Markus Endres and Lena Rudenko
14:30-15:00 Deterministic model for distributed speculative stream processing
Igor Kuralenok, Artem Trofimov, Nikita Marshalkin and Boris Novikov
15:00-15:20 Large-scale real-time news recommendation based on semantic data analysis and users’ implicit and explicit behaviors
Hemza Ficel, Mohamed Ramzi Haddad and Hajer Baazaoui
15:20-15:40 Streaming FDR Calculation for Protein Identication
Roman Zoun, Kay Schallert, Atin Janki, Rohith Ravindran, Gabriel Campero Durand, Wolfram Fenske, David Broneske, Robert Heyer, Dirk Benndorf and Gunter Saake
15:40-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-18:10 Session II. – Data  quality  and  data  cleansing
16:10-16:40 Data Quality in a Big Data Context
Franco Arolfo and Alejandro A. Vaisman
16:40-17:10 Integrating approximate string matching with phonetic string similarity
Junior Ferri, Hegler Tissot and Marcos Didonet Del Fabro
17:10-17:30 Extracting Format Transformation Examples from Manual Data Corrections
Nurzety Azuan, Suzanne Embury and Norman Paton
17:30-17:50 Towards Detection of Usability Issues by Measuring Emotions
Elena Stefancova, Robert Moro and Maria Bielikova
17:50-18:10 Personal names popularity estimation and its application to record linkage
Ksenia Zhagorina, Pavel Braslavski and Vladimir Gusev
19:00 Welcome reception
September 4, 2018, Tuesday
08:30- Registration
09:00-09:50 Keynote speech 
09:00-09:50 Spatio-Temporal Data Mining of Major European River and Mountain Names Reveals their Near Eastern and African Origins
Peter Z. Revesz

Summary

09:50-10:20 Coffee break
10:20-12:20 Session III. – Indexing,  query  processing  and  optimization
10:20-10:50 Efficient SPARQL Evaluation on Stratified RDF Data with Meta-Data
Flavio Ferrarotti, Senén González and Klaus-Dieter Schewe
10:50-11:20 SIMD Vectorized Hashing for Grouped Aggregation
Balasubramanian Gurumurthy, David Broneske, Marcus Pinnecke, Gabriel Campero Durand and Gunter Saake
11:20-11:50 Selecting Sketches for Similarity Search
Vladimir Mic, David Novak, Pavel Zezula and Lucia Vadicamo
11:50-12:20 On the Support of the Similarity-Aware Division Operator in a Commercial RDBMS
Guilherme Queiroz Vasconcelos, Daniel Dos Santos Kaster and Robson Leonardo Ferreira Cordeiro
12:20-14:20 Lunch
14:20-16:00 Session IV. – Information  extraction  and  integration
14:20-14:50 Query Rewriting for Heterogeneous Data Lakes
Rihan Hai, Christoph Quix and Chen Zhou
14:50-15:20 RawVis: Visual Exploration over Raw Data
Nikos Bikakis, Stavros Maroulis, George Papastefanatos and Panos Vassiliadis
15:20-15:40 Towards Service Orchestration in XML Filtering Overlays
Kirill Belyaev and Indrakshi Ray
15:40-16:00 LOD Queries Logs as an Asset for Multidimensional Modeling
Selma Khouri and Ladjel Bellatreche
16:00-16:20 Coffee break 
16:20-18:10 Session V. – Distributed  data  platforms,  including  Cloud  data systems,  key-value  stores,  and  Big  Data  systems
16:20-16:50 Cost-based Sharing and Recycling of (Intermediate) Results in Dataflow Programs
Stefan Hagedorn and Kai-Uwe Sattler
16:50-17:10 EthernityDB – Integrating Database Functionality into a Blockchain
Sven Helmer, Matteo Roggia, Nabil El Ioini and Claus Pahl
17:10-17:40 ATUN-HL: Auto Tuning of Hybrid Layouts using Workload and Data Characteristics
Rana Faisal Munir, Alberto Abello, Oscar Romero, Maik Thiele and Wolfgang Lehner
17:40-18:10 Set Similarity Join with Complex Expressions on Distributed Platforms
Diego Junior Do Carmo Oliveira, Felipe Ferreira Borges, Leonardo Andrade Ribeiro and Alfredo Cuzzocrea
19:30 Gala Dinner
September 5, 2018, Wednesday
08:30- Registration
09:00-10:40 Session VI. – Web,  XML  and  semi-structured  databases
09:00-09:30 MatBase Constraint Sets Coherence and Minimality Enforcement Algorithms
Christian Mancas
09:30-10:00 Integration of Unsound Data in P2P Systems
Luciano Caroprese and Ester Zumpano
10:00-10:20 Parallelization of XPath Queries using Modern XQuery Processors
Shigeyuki Sato, Wei Hao and Kiminori Matsuzaki
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:00 Session VII. – Data  mining  and  knowledge  discovery 
10:40-11:10 Extended Margin and Soft Balanced Strategies in Active Learning
Dávid Papp and Gábor Szűcs
11:10-11:40 Location-Awareness in Time Series Compression
Xu Teng, Andreas Züfle, Goce Trajcevski and Diego Klabjan
11:40-12:00 Statistical Data Generation Using Sample Data
Bálint Fazekas and Attila Kiss
12:00-12:30 Closing session
12:30- Lunch